Flashrom: Difference between revisions
(→Supported devices: Add chip size and type info.) |
(→Supported devices: Update to 'flashrom -z' output of r614.) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
== Supported chips == | == Supported chips == | ||
Total amount of supported chips: ''' | Total amount of supported chips: '''191''' | ||
{| border="0" valign="top" | {| border="0" valign="top" | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| Erase | | Erase | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD || Am29F010A/B || 128 || Parallel || {{OK}} || {{OK}} || {{OK}} || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| AMD || Am29F002(N)BB || 256 || Non-SPI || {{?2}} || {{?2}} || {{?2}} || {{?2}} | | AMD || Am29F002(N)BB || 256 || Non-SPI || {{?2}} || {{?2}} || {{?2}} || {{?2}} | ||
Line 165: | Line 167: | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Fujitsu || MBM29F004BC || 512 || Non-SPI || {{?}} || {{?}} || {{?}} || {{?}} | | Fujitsu || MBM29F004BC || 512 || Non-SPI || {{?}} || {{?}} || {{?}} || {{?}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| Erase | | Erase | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fujitsu || MBM29F004TC || 512 || Non-SPI || {{?}} || {{?}} || {{?}} || {{?}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Fujitsu || MBM29F400BC || 512 || Non-SPI || {{?}} || {{?}} || {{?}} || {{?}} | | Fujitsu || MBM29F400BC || 512 || Non-SPI || {{?}} || {{?}} || {{?}} || {{?}} | ||
Line 313: | Line 315: | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| SST || SST49LF008C || 1024 || Non-SPI || {{?2}} || {{?2}} || {{?2}} || {{?2}} | | SST || SST49LF008C || 1024 || Non-SPI || {{?2}} || {{?2}} || {{?2}} || {{?2}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 335: | Line 335: | ||
| Erase | | Erase | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| SST || SST49LF016C || 2048 || Non-SPI || {{OK}} || {{OK}} || {{OK}} || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| SST || SST49LF020 || 256 || LPC || {{OK}} || {{OK}} || {{?2}} || {{?2}} | | SST || SST49LF020 || 256 || LPC || {{OK}} || {{OK}} || {{?2}} || {{?2}} | ||
Line 452: | Line 454: | ||
== Supported chipsets == | == Supported chipsets == | ||
Total amount of supported chipsets: ''' | Total amount of supported chipsets: '''78''' | ||
{| border="0" valign="top" | {| border="0" valign="top" | ||
Line 518: | Line 520: | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel || ICH5/ICH5R || 8086:24d0 || {{OK}} | | Intel || ICH5/ICH5R || 8086:24d0 || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Intel || ICH6/ICH6R || 8086:2640 || {{OK}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 530: | Line 534: | ||
! align="left" | Status | ! align="left" | Status | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel || ICH6-M || 8086:2641 || {{OK}} | | Intel || ICH6-M || 8086:2641 || {{OK}} | ||
Line 582: | Line 584: | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| NVIDIA || CK804 || 10de:00d3 || {{OK}} | | NVIDIA || CK804 || 10de:00d3 || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| NVIDIA || MCP51 || 10de:0260 || ? | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| NVIDIA || MCP51 || 10de:0261 || ? | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 594: | Line 600: | ||
! align="left" | Status | ! align="left" | Status | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| NVIDIA || MCP51 || 10de:0262 || ? | | NVIDIA || MCP51 || 10de:0262 || ? | ||
Line 628: | Line 630: | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| VIA || VT8231 || 1106:8231 || ? | | VIA || VT8231 || 1106:8231 || ? | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| VIA || VT8233 || 1106:3074 || ? | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| VIA || VT8235 || 1106:3177 || {{OK}} | | VIA || VT8235 || 1106:3177 || {{OK}} | ||
Line 657: | Line 661: | ||
'''Known good (worked out of the box)''' | '''Known good (worked out of the box)''' | ||
Total amount of boards: ''' | Total amount of boards: '''74''' | ||
{| border="0" valign="top" | {| border="0" valign="top" | ||
Line 675: | Line 679: | ||
| ASI || [http://www.hojerteknik.com/winnet.htm MB-5BLMP] || {{OK}} | | ASI || [http://www.hojerteknik.com/winnet.htm MB-5BLMP] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || | | ASRock || A770CrossFire || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.asus.com/Product.aspx?P_ID=wAsRYm41KTp78MFC A7N8X Deluxe] || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ASUS || [http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=13&l3=56&l4=0&model=217&modelmenu=1 A7N8X-E Deluxe] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=13&l3=56&l4=0&model=217&modelmenu=1 A7N8X-E Deluxe] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=13&l3=63&l4=0&model=228&modelmenu=1 A7V400-MX] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=13&l3=63&l4=0&model=228&modelmenu=1 A7V400-MX] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=13&l3=64&l4=0&model=229&modelmenu=1 A7V8X-MX] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=13&l3=64&l4=0&model=229&modelmenu=1 A7V8X-MX] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=15&l3=171&l4=0&model=455&modelmenu=2 A8N-E] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=15&l3=171&l4=0&model=455&modelmenu=2 A8N-E] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.hardwareschotte.de/hardware/preise/proid_1266090/preis_ASUS+A8NE-FM A8NE-FM/S] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.hardwareschotte.de/hardware/preise/proid_1266090/preis_ASUS+A8NE-FM A8NE-FM/S] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || | | ASUS || [http://asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=J9FKa8z2xVId3pDK A8N-SLI] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=15&l3=148&l4=0&model=539&modelmenu=1 A8N-SLI Premium] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=15&l3=148&l4=0&model=539&modelmenu=1 A8N-SLI Premium] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=15&l3=143&l4=0&model=376&modelmenu=1 A8V-E Deluxe] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=15&l3=143&l4=0&model=376&modelmenu=1 A8V-E Deluxe] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=15&l3=143&l4=0&model=576&modelmenu=1 A8V-E SE] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=15&l3=143&l4=0&model=576&modelmenu=1 A8V-E SE] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=101&l3=583&l4=0&model=1909&modelmenu=1 M2A-MX] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=101&l3=583&l4=0&model=1909&modelmenu=1 M2A-MX] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=101&l3=496&l4=0&model=1568&modelmenu=1 M2A-VM] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.asus.com.tw/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=101&l3=496&l4=0&model=1568&modelmenu=1 M2A-VM] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=101&l3=308&l4=0&model=1181&modelmenu=1 M2N-E] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=101&l3=308&l4=0&model=1181&modelmenu=1 M2N-E] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || | | ASUS || [http://asus.com/Product.aspx?P_ID=OqYlEDFfF6ZqZGvp M2V] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.motherboard.cz/mb/asus/P2B.htm P2B] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.motherboard.cz/mb/asus/P2B.htm P2B] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/mb/slot1/440bx/p2b-d/ P2B-D] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/mb/slot1/440bx/p2b-d/ P2B-D] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/mb/slot1/440bx/p2b-ds/ P2B-DS] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/mb/slot1/440bx/p2b-ds/ P2B-DS] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.motherboard.cz/mb/asus/P2B-F.htm P2B-F] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.motherboard.cz/mb/asus/P2B-F.htm P2B-F] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [http://www.motherboard.cz/mb/asus/P2L97-S.htm P2L97-S] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [http://www.motherboard.cz/mb/asus/P2L97-S.htm P2L97-S] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ASUS || [ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/mb/socket775/P5B-Deluxe/ P5B-Deluxe] || {{OK}} | | ASUS || [ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/mb/socket775/P5B-Deluxe/ P5B-Deluxe] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ASUS || [http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=iRlP8RG9han6saZx P6T Deluxe V2] || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| A-Trend || [http://www.motherboard.cz/mb/atrend/atc6220.htm ATC-6220] || {{OK}} | | A-Trend || [http://www.motherboard.cz/mb/atrend/atc6220.htm ATC-6220] || {{OK}} | ||
Line 729: | Line 735: | ||
! align="left" | Status | ! align="left" | Status | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| BCOM || [http://www.coreboot.org/BCOM_WINNET100_Build_Tutorial WinNET100] || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| GIGABYTE || [http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Spec.aspx?ClassValue=Motherboard&ProductID=1445&ProductName=GA-6BXC GA-6BXC] || {{OK}} | | GIGABYTE || [http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Spec.aspx?ClassValue=Motherboard&ProductID=1445&ProductName=GA-6BXC GA-6BXC] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| GIGABYTE || [http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Spec.aspx?ProductID=1429 GA-6BXDU] || {{OK}} | | GIGABYTE || [http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Spec.aspx?ProductID=1429 GA-6BXDU] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| GIGABYTE || [http://www.gigabyte.de/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=3289 GA-6ZMA] || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| | | Intel || EP80759 || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| | | Jetway || [http://www.jetway.com.tw/jetway/system/productshow2.asp?id=389&proname=J7F4K1G5D-P J7F4K1G5D-PB] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| MSI || MS-6570 (K7N2) || {{OK}} | | MSI || MS-6570 (K7N2) || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| MSI || MS-7065 || {{OK}} | | MSI || MS-7065 || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| MSI || [http://support.packardbell.co.uk/uk/item/index.php?i=spec_orion&pi=platform_honeymoon_istart MS-7168 (Orion)] || {{OK}} | | MSI || [http://support.packardbell.co.uk/uk/item/index.php?i=spec_orion&pi=platform_honeymoon_istart MS-7168 (Orion)] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| MSI || [http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=prodmbspec&maincat_no=1&cat2_no=&cat3_no=&prod_no=1173#menu MS-7236 (945PL Neo3)] || {{OK}} | | MSI || [http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=prodmbspec&maincat_no=1&cat2_no=&cat3_no=&prod_no=1173#menu MS-7236 (945PL Neo3)] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| MSI || [http://us.msi.com/product/p_spec.asp?model=P4M890M MS-7255 (P4M890M)] || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| MSI || [http://www.msi.com/index.php?func=prodcpusupport&maincat_no=1&cat2_no=170&cat3_no=&prod_no=1261#menu MS-7345 (P35 Neo2-FIR)] || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| | | NEC || [http://support.necam.com/mobilesolutions/hardware/Desktops/pm2000/celeron/ PowerMate 2000] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| PC Engines || [http://pcengines.ch/alix1c.htm Alix.1c] || {{OK}} | | PC Engines || [http://pcengines.ch/alix1c.htm Alix.1c] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| PC Engines || [http://pcengines.ch/alix2c2.htm Alix.2c2] || {{OK}} | | PC Engines || [http://pcengines.ch/alix2c2.htm Alix.2c2] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| PC Engines || [http://pcengines.ch/alix2c3.htm Alix.2c3] || {{OK}} | | PC Engines || [http://pcengines.ch/alix2c3.htm Alix.2c3] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| PC Engines || [http://pcengines.ch/alix3c3.htm Alix.3c3] || {{OK}} | | PC Engines || [http://pcengines.ch/alix3c3.htm Alix.3c3] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| PC Engines || [http://pcengines.ch/alix3d3.htm Alix.3d3] || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| | | RCA || [http://www.settoplinux.org RM4100] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| | | Sun || [http://www.sun.com/servers/blades/x6250/ Blade x6250] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| | | Supermicro || [http://www.supermicro.com/Aplus/motherboard/Opteron/nforce/H8QC8.cfm H8QC8] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| | | Thomson || [http://www.settoplinux.org IP1000] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| | | T-Online || [http://wiki.freifunk-hannover.de/T-Online_S_100 S-100] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=610 iS5375-1U] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=610 iS5375-1U] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/archive/products/html/tsunamiatx.html S1846] || {{OK}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 788: | Line 796: | ||
! align="left" | Status | ! align="left" | Status | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=115 S2881] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=115 S2881] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=121 S2882] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=121 S2882] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=127 S2882-D] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=127 S2882-D] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=144 S2891] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=145 S2892] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/archive/products/html/thunderk8we.html S2895] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=181 S3095] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=181 S3095] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=456 S5180] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=456 S5180] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=343 S5191] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=343 S5191] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=349 S5197] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=349 S5197] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=591 S5211] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=591 S5211] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=593 S5211-1U] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=593 S5211-1U] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=597 S5220] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=597 S5220] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=566 S5375] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=566 S5375] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=605 S5376G2NR/S5376WAG2NR] || {{OK}} | | Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=605 S5376G2NR/S5376WAG2NR] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=601 S5377] || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Tyan || [http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=560 S5397] || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| | | VIA || [http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/embedded/ProductDetail.jsp?productLine=1&motherboard_id=450 EPIA-EX15000G] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| VIA || [http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/mainboards/motherboards.jsp?motherboard_id=473 EPIA-LN] || {{OK}} | | VIA || [http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/mainboards/motherboards.jsp?motherboard_id=473 EPIA-LN] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| VIA || [http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/embedded/ProductDetail.jsp?productLine=1&motherboard_id=470 EPIA-NX15000G] || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| VIA || [http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/mainboards/motherboards.jsp?motherboard_id=590 NAB74X0] || {{OK}} | | VIA || [http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/mainboards/motherboards.jsp?motherboard_id=590 NAB74X0] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| VIA || [http://www.via.com.tw/en/initiatives/empowered/pc2500_mainboard/index.jsp pc2500e] || {{OK}} | | VIA || [http://www.via.com.tw/en/initiatives/empowered/pc2500_mainboard/index.jsp pc2500e] || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| VIA || [http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/mainboards/motherboards.jsp?motherboard_id=490 VB700X] || {{OK}} | | VIA || [http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/mainboards/motherboards.jsp?motherboard_id=490 VB700X] || {{OK}} | ||
Line 839: | Line 849: | ||
'''Known good (with write-enable code in flashrom)''' | '''Known good (with write-enable code in flashrom)''' | ||
Total amount of boards: ''' | Total amount of boards: '''38''' | ||
{| border="0" valign="top" | {| border="0" valign="top" | ||
Line 877: | Line 887: | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| GIGABYTE || GA-7VT600 || — || {{OK}} | | GIGABYTE || GA-7VT600 || — || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| GIGABYTE || GA-K8N-SLI || — || {{OK}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 889: | Line 901: | ||
! align="left" | Status | ! align="left" | Status | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| GIGABYTE || GA-M57SLI-S4 || -m gigabyte:m57sli || {{OK}} | | GIGABYTE || GA-M57SLI-S4 || -m gigabyte:m57sli || {{OK}} | ||
Line 913: | Line 923: | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Kontron || 986LCD-M || -m kontron:986lcd-m || {{OK}} | | Kontron || 986LCD-M || -m kontron:986lcd-m || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Mitac || 6513WU || — || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| MSI || MS-6590 (KT4 Ultra) || -m msi:kt4ultra || {{OK}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 925: | Line 939: | ||
! align="left" | Status | ! align="left" | Status | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| MSI || MS-6702E (K8T Neo2-F) || — || {{OK}} | | MSI || MS-6702E (K8T Neo2-F) || — || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| MSI || MS-6712 (KT4V) || -m msi:kt4v || {{OK}} | | MSI || MS-6712 (KT4V) || -m msi:kt4v || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| MSI || MS-7046 || — || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| MSI || MS-7135 (K8N Neo3) || -m msi:k8n-neo3 || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| | | Soyo || SY-7VCA || — || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Tyan || S2498 (Tomcat K7M) || — || {{OK}} | | Tyan || S2498 (Tomcat K7M) || — || {{OK}} | ||
Line 941: | Line 955: | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| VIA || EPIA M/MII/... || — || {{OK}} | | VIA || EPIA M/MII/... || — || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| VIA || EPIA-N/NL || -m via:epia-n || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| VIA || EPIA SP || — || {{OK}} | | VIA || EPIA SP || — || {{OK}} | ||
Line 952: | Line 968: | ||
'''Not supported (yet)''' | '''Not supported (yet)''' | ||
Total amount of boards: ''' | Total amount of boards: '''21''' | ||
{| border="0" valign="top" | {| border="0" valign="top" | ||
Line 979: | Line 995: | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Biostar || [ftp://ftp.biostar-usa.com/manuals/M6TBA/ M6TBA] || {{No}} | | Biostar || [ftp://ftp.biostar-usa.com/manuals/M6TBA/ M6TBA] || {{No}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Boser || [http://www.boser.com.tw/manual/HS-62376637v3.4.pdf HS-6637] || {{No}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 990: | Line 1,008: | ||
! align="left" | Status | ! align="left" | Status | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| DFI || 855GME-MGF || {{No}} | | DFI || 855GME-MGF || {{No}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Elitegroup || K7VTA3 || {{No}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| FIC || [ftp://ftp.fic.com.tw/motherboard/manual/socket7/va-502/ VA-502] || {{No}} | | FIC || [ftp://ftp.fic.com.tw/motherboard/manual/socket7/va-502/ VA-502] || {{No}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| GIGABYTE || GA-7ZM || {{No}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| MSI || MS-6178 || {{No}} | | MSI || MS-6178 || {{No}} | ||
Line 1,064: | Line 1,084: | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Silicon Image || PCI0680 Ultra ATA-133 Host Ctrl || 1095:0680 || {{OK}} | | Silicon Image || PCI0680 Ultra ATA-133 Host Ctrl || 1095:0680 || {{OK}} | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Silicon Image || SiI 3112 [SATALink/SATARaid] SATA Ctrl || 1095:3112 || {{OK}} | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Silicon Image || SiI 3114 [SATALink/SATARaid] SATA Ctrl || 1095:3114 || {{OK}} | | Silicon Image || SiI 3114 [SATALink/SATARaid] SATA Ctrl || 1095:3114 || {{OK}} |
Revision as of 19:02, 19 June 2009
flashrom is a utility for identifying, reading, writing, verifying and erasing flash chips. It's often used to flash BIOS/EFI/coreboot/firmware images.
- Supports more than 160 flash chips, 75 chipsets, 100 mainboards, and 10 PCI devices which can be used as external programmers.
- Supports parallel, LPC, FWH and SPI flash interfaces and various chip packages (DIP32, PLCC32, DIP8, SO8/SOIC8, TSOP32, TSOP40 and more)
- No physical access needed, root access is sufficient.
- No bootable floppy disk, bootable CD-ROM or other media needed.
- No keyboard or monitor needed. Simply reflash remotely via SSH.
- No instant reboot needed. Reflash your chip in a running system, verify it, be happy. The new firmware will be present next time you boot.
- Crossflashing and hotflashing is possible as long as the flash chips are electrically and logically compatible (same protocol). Great for recovery.
- Scriptability. Reflash a whole pool of identical machines at the same time from the command line. It is recommended to check flashrom output and error codes.
- Speed. flashrom is often much faster than most vendor flash tools.
- Portability. Supports Linux, FreeBSD, DragonFly BSD, Solaris, Mac OS X, and other Unix-like OSes.
Supported devices
Supported chips
Total amount of supported chips: 191
|
|
|
Supported chipsets
Total amount of supported chipsets: 78
|
|
|
Supported mainboards
In general, it is very likely that flashrom works out of the box even if your mainboard is not listed below.
This is a list of mainboards where we have verified that they either do or do not need any special initialization to make flashrom work (given flashrom supports the respective chipset and flash chip), or that they do not yet work at all. If they do not work, support may or may not be added later.
Mainboards which don't appear in the list may or may not work (we don't know, someone has to give it a try). Please report any further verified mainboards on the mailing list.
Known good (worked out of the box)
Total amount of boards: 74
|
|
|
Known good (with write-enable code in flashrom)
Total amount of boards: 38
|
|
|
Not supported (yet)
Total amount of boards: 21
|
|
|
Supported programmers
This is a list of supported PCI devices flashrom can use as programmer:
Board notes
Supported laptops/notebooksIn general, flashing laptops is more difficult because
IMPORTANT: At this point we recommend to not use flashrom on untested laptops unless you have a means to recover from a flashing that goes wrong (a working backup flash chip and/or good soldering skills).
|